Calendar of Events

DOWNLOAD A PDF OF THE 2022-23 SCHOOL CALENDAR

×
View as:

June 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday June 1
Thursday June 2
Friday June 3
Saturday June 4
Sunday June 5
Monday June 6
Tuesday June 7
Wednesday June 8
Thursday June 9
Friday June 10
Saturday June 11
Sunday June 12
Monday June 13
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Tuesday June 14
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Wednesday June 15
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Thursday June 16
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Friday June 17
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Saturday June 18
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Sunday June 19
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Monday June 20
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
  • Summer Speech
    Summer Speech
    Monday June 20 – Thursday June 23

    Summer Speech class Monday-Thursday 1pm-4pm.

Tuesday June 21
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
  • Summer Speech
    Summer Speech
    Monday June 20 – Thursday June 23

    Summer Speech class Monday-Thursday 1pm-4pm.

Wednesday June 22
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
  • Summer Speech
    Summer Speech
    Monday June 20 – Thursday June 23

    Summer Speech class Monday-Thursday 1pm-4pm.

Thursday June 23
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
  • Summer Speech
    Summer Speech
    Monday June 20 – Thursday June 23

    Summer Speech class Monday-Thursday 1pm-4pm.

Friday June 24
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Saturday June 25
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Sunday June 26
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Monday June 27
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
  • Summer Speech
    Summer Speech
    Monday June 27 – Thursday June 30

    Monday-Thursday 1-4pm

Tuesday June 28
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
  • Summer Speech
    Summer Speech
    Monday June 27 – Thursday June 30

    Monday-Thursday 1-4pm

Wednesday June 29
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
  • Summer Speech
    Summer Speech
    Monday June 27 – Thursday June 30

    Monday-Thursday 1-4pm

Thursday June 30
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
  • Summer Speech
    Summer Speech
    Monday June 27 – Thursday June 30

    Monday-Thursday 1-4pm

July 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Friday July 1
  • All Day Camp Spotlight
Saturday July 2
Sunday July 3
Monday July 4
Tuesday July 5
Wednesday July 6
Thursday July 7
Friday July 8
Saturday July 9
Sunday July 10
Monday July 11
Tuesday July 12
Wednesday July 13
Thursday July 14
Friday July 15
Saturday July 16
Sunday July 17
Monday July 18
Tuesday July 19
Wednesday July 20
Thursday July 21
Friday July 22
Saturday July 23
Sunday July 24
Monday July 25
Tuesday July 26
Wednesday July 27
Thursday July 28
Friday July 29
Saturday July 30
Sunday July 31

August 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Monday August 1
  • All Day HS Drum Line Rehearsals Begin
Tuesday August 2
  • 7:00 am Football - Men's Varsity - Game - Home
Wednesday August 3
Thursday August 4
  • 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm New Parent Orientation
    New Parent Orientation
    Thursday August 4
    5:30 pm – 8:30 pm

    Date: August, 4th 2022   Time: 5:30 – 8:30 Location: 3215 Old Jacksonville Hwy Tyler, TX 75701

Friday August 5
  • 6:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Gladewater - Away
Saturday August 6
Sunday August 7
  • All Day Life Leader BBQ 5:30-7:30
Monday August 8
  • 5:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Pine Tree - Home
  • 6:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Pine Tree - Home
  • 7:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Pine Tree - Home
Tuesday August 9
  • All Day Life Leader Training, HS Cafeteria 11:00-2:00
  • 3:30 pm – 8:00 pm Annual Coaches' Meeting
Wednesday August 10
Thursday August 11
  • All Day 6:30-7:30 Back to School Luau
  • 7:30-8:30 Meet the Cougars
Friday August 12
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game TBD - Neutral
  • 5:00 pm Football - Men's JV - Game Alba-Golden HS - Home
  • 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game Alba-Golden HS - Home
Saturday August 13
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game TBD - Neutral
  • 9:30 am – 10:30 am Popsicle Playdate
    Popsicle Playdate
    Saturday August 13
    9:30 am – 10:30 am

    You are invited to Grace Community Schools Junior Kindergarten Popsicle Playdate! Please join us for this fun event on August 13th at the Elementary playground. 

  • 11:30 am – 1:00 pm Kindergarten Family Picnic
    Kindergarten Family Picnic
    Saturday August 13
    11:30 am – 1:00 pm

    You are invited to the Grace Community School Kindergarten Picnic. Taking place on the Elementary playground. Bring your lunch and dessert is on us!

Sunday August 14
Monday August 15
  • All Day HS First Day
  • HS Senior Prestige Portraits
  • 9:00 am – 12:00 pm 5th Grade Locker Day
    5th Grade Locker Day
    Monday August 15
    9:00 am – 12:00 pm

    Come and go event! Students come with a parent, bring school supplies.

  • 4:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Big Sandy - Home
Tuesday August 16
  • 9:00 am – 12:00 pm 6th Grade Locker Day
    6th Grade Locker Day
    Tuesday August 16
    9:00 am – 12:00 pm

    Come and go event! Students come with a parent, bring school supplies.

  • 4:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Quitman - Home
  • 5:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Quitman - Home
  • 6:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Quitman - Home
Wednesday August 17
  • All Day JrK-12th Grade First Day of School
Thursday August 18
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game TBD - Neutral
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game TBD - Neutral
  • 10:00 am – 2:30 pm Grace U Parent University
    Grace U Parent University
    Thursday August 18
    10:00 am – 2:30 pm

    New Families 10:00-11:30am Returning Families 1:00-2:30pm Co-Teachers will pick up their teacher’s manual on this day.  The Lead Teacher will explain the teacher’s manual, typically weekly lesson plans, classroom expectations, forms of communication, and other specific details concerning his/her classroom.

  • 5:00 pm Football - Men's JV - Game Sabine - Home
  • 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game Sabine - Home
Friday August 19
Saturday August 20
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game TBD - Neutral
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game TBD - Away
Sunday August 21
Monday August 22
  • All Day HS Parent Night
Tuesday August 23
  • All Day 7th & 8th Parent Night
  • Individual Pictures UC
  • MS 5-6 Picture Day
  • 10:00 am – 2:00 pm Grace U Meet the Teacher
    Grace U Meet the Teacher
    Tuesday August 23
    10:00 am – 2:00 pm

    This will be a time for families to drop-off school supplies, say hello, and get to know the Lead Teacher with your student.  It’s a come and go event.

  • 4:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Tyler High - Home
  • 5:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Tyler High - Home
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Grace U Ice Cream Social
    Grace U Ice Cream Social
    Tuesday August 23
    6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

    This is a sweet social where families and faculty can chat and get to know one another.  Community is one of values at Grace U.  We love to fellowship and develop meaningful relationships with one another.  And, the ice cream is nice too!

  • 6:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Tyler High - Home
Wednesday August 24
Thursday August 25
  • 4:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game All Saints - Home
  • 5:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game All Saints - Home
  • 6:00 pm – 7:45 pm 5th & 6th Parent Night
  • 6:00 pm Football - Men's JV - Game Winona - Away
  • 6:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game All Saints - Home
Friday August 26
  • 8:00 am – 12:00 pm Elementary Fall Portraits
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game Winona - Home
Saturday August 27
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Ladies Varsity - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's JV - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
Sunday August 28
Monday August 29
  • All Day ES Parent Night (JrK, 2nd, 3rd)
  • 4:30 pm Volleyball - Girl's 7B - Game Sabine - Home
  • 4:30 pm Volleyball - Girl's 8B - Game Sabine - Home
  • 5:30 pm Volleyball - Girl's 7A - Game Sabine - Home
  • 5:30 pm Volleyball - Girl's 8A - Game Sabine - Home
Tuesday August 30
  • All Day ES Parent Night (K, 1st, 4th)
  • Grace U 1st Day of School
  • 4:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Gary HS - Away
  • 5:30 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Gary HS - Away
Wednesday August 31

September 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Thursday September 1
  • 4:30 pm Football - Boy's 7th - Game Wills Point - Home
  • 5:30 pm Football - Boy's 8th - Game Wills Point - Home
  • 6:30 pm Football - Men's JV - Game Wills Point - Home
Friday September 2
  • 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
Saturday September 3
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game TBD - Neutral
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game TBD - Neutral
Sunday September 4
Monday September 5
  • All Day Holiday - Labor Day
Tuesday September 6
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Center HS - Home
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Center HS - Home
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Center HS - Home
Wednesday September 7
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday September 7
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday September 8
  • 4:30 pm Football - Boy's 7th - Game Brook Hill - Away
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Brighter Horizons - Away
  • 5:30 pm Football - Boy's 8th - Game Brook Hill - Away
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Brighter Horizons - Away
  • 6:30 pm Football - Men's JV - Game Brook Hill - Away
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Brighter Horizons - Away
Friday September 9
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game - Home
Saturday September 10
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Ladies JV - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Ladies Varsity - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's JV - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game TBD - Neutral
  • 9:00 am Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game TBD - Neutral
Sunday September 11
Monday September 12
Tuesday September 13
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Frisco Legacy Christian - Home
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Frisco Legacy Christian - Home
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Frisco Legacy Christian - Home
Wednesday September 14
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday September 14
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday September 15
  • 4:30 pm Football - Boy's 7th - Game Lone Oak - Home
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Bishop Dunne - Away
  • 5:30 pm Football - Boy's 8th - Game Lone Oak - Home
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game - Away
  • 6:30 pm Football - Men's JV - Game Lone Oak - Home
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Bishop Dunne - Away
Friday September 16
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Ladies JV - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Ladies Varsity - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's JV - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
Saturday September 17
  • All Day HS All-Region Choir
    HS All-Region Choir
    Saturday September 17

    HS All-Region ChoirSaturday, September 17  Location:Lufkin High School

Sunday September 18
Monday September 19
Tuesday September 20
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Coram Deo - Flower Mound - Home
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Coram Deo - Flower Mound - Home
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Coram Deo - Flower Mound - Home
Wednesday September 21
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday September 21
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday September 22
  • 7:00 am Cross Country - Ladies Varsity - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
  • 4:30 pm Football - Boy's 7th - Game Spring Hill - Away
  • 5:30 pm Football - Boy's 8th - Game Spring Hill - Away
  • 6:30 pm Football - Men's JV - Game Spring Hill - Away
Friday September 23
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game - Home
Saturday September 24
  • 7:00 am – 12:00 pm HS Drum Line at Gold Run
    HS Drum Line at Gold Run
    Saturday September 24
    7:00 am – 12:00 pm

    HS DL Gold RunSaturday, September 24⋅7:00am – 12:00pm

  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's JV - Game - Away
Sunday September 25
Monday September 26
Tuesday September 27
  • All Day HS Drum Line Fireant Classic
    HS Drum Line Fireant Classic
    Tuesday September 27

    HS DL Fireant ClassicTuesday, September 27

Wednesday September 28
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday September 28
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday September 29
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Cristo Rey - Away
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Cristo Rey - Away
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Cristo Rey - Away
Friday September 30

October 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday October 1
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Ladies JV - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Ladies Varsity - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's JV - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
Sunday October 2
Monday October 3
Tuesday October 4
  • All Day Grace U Fall Picture Day
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Brighter Horizons - Home
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Brighter Horizons - Home
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Brighter Horizons - Home
Wednesday October 5
  • All Day HS Picture Retakes
  • MS 5-6 Picture Day Re-Takes
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday October 5
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday October 6
  • 7:00 am Cross Country - Ladies Varsity - Game - Away
  • 7:00 am Cross Country - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
  • 5:00 pm Football - Men's JV - Game White Oak - Home
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Frisco Legacy Christian - Away
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Frisco Legacy Christian - Home
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Frisco Legacy Christian - Home
Friday October 7
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game Grapevine Faith - Away
Saturday October 8
Sunday October 9
Monday October 10
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Grapevine Faith - Home
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Grapevine Faith - Home
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Grapevine Faith - Home
Tuesday October 11
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Bishop Dunne - Home
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Bishop Dunne - Home
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm 7th/8th Cougar Players Showcase
    7th/8th Cougar Players Showcase
    Tuesday October 11
    6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

    7th/8th Performance ShowcaseTuesday, October 11, 2022⋅6:30 – 7:30pm Burgess Auditorium

  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Bishop Dunne - Home
Wednesday October 12
Thursday October 13
  • All Day Holiday - Fall Break
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Coram Deo - Flower Mound - Away
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Coram Deo - Flower Mound - Away
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Coram Deo - Flower Mound - Away
Friday October 14
  • All Day Holiday - Fall Break
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game Coram Deo - Flower Mound - Home
Saturday October 15
  • 7:00 am – 12:00 pm HS Drum Line at Rose Parade
    HS Drum Line at Rose Parade
    Saturday October 15
    7:00 am – 12:00 pm

    HS DL Rose ParadeSaturday, October 15, 2022⋅7:00am – 12:00pm

Sunday October 16
Monday October 17
  • 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm 6th-12th Choir Fall Concert
    6th-12th Choir Fall Concert
    Monday October 17
    6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

    6th-12th Choir Fall ConcertMonday, October 17, 2022⋅6:30 – 8:00pm Burgess Auditorium

Tuesday October 18
Wednesday October 19
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday October 19
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday October 20
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Ladies Varsity - Game - Away
  • 8:00 am Cross Country - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game Grapevine Faith - Away
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Grapevine Faith - Away
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Grapevine Faith - Home
Friday October 21
  • All Day Tentative Hosting HS One-Act Play District
    Tentative Hosting HS One-Act Play District
    Friday October 21 – Saturday October 22

    Tentative OAP Hosting DistrictOctober 21 – 22, 2022 Burgess Auditorium and Fine Arts Wing

  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
Saturday October 22
  • All Day Tentative Hosting HS One-Act Play District
    Tentative Hosting HS One-Act Play District
    Friday October 21 – Saturday October 22

    Tentative OAP Hosting DistrictOctober 21 – 22, 2022 Burgess Auditorium and Fine Arts Wing

  • MS All-Region Choir Auditions
    MS All-Region Choir Auditions
    Saturday October 22

    MS All-Region Choir AuditionsSaturday, October 22, 2022

Sunday October 23
Monday October 24
  • All Day TAPPS Drumline and Field Band Championship
Tuesday October 25
  • 5:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV GRAY - Game - Home
  • 6:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies JV BLUE - Game Cristo Rey - Home
  • 7:00 pm Volleyball - Ladies Varsity - Game Cristo Rey - Home
Wednesday October 26
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday October 26
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday October 27
  • 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm HS Drum Line Friends & Family Night
    HS Drum Line Friends & Family Night
    Thursday October 27
    5:00 pm – 7:30 pm

    HS DL Friends & Family NightThursday, October 27, 2022⋅5:00 – 7:30pmWeekly on Thursday, until May 18, 2023 7th/8th Gym

Friday October 28
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game - Home
Saturday October 29
  • All Day HOCO Dance 8-10pm
Sunday October 30
Monday October 31
  • 7:00 am Cross Country - Ladies Varsity - Game - Away
  • 7:00 am Cross Country - Men's Varsity - Game - Away

November 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tuesday November 1
Wednesday November 2
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday November 2
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday November 3
  • 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm Evening of Grace 2022 Gala
Friday November 4
  • All Day Tentative Hosting HS One-Act Play District
    Tentative Hosting HS One-Act Play District
    Friday November 4 – Saturday November 5

    Tentative HS OAP Hosting DistrictFriday, November 4, 2022 Burgess Auditorium and Fine Arts Wing

  • 8:00 am – 12:00 pm Elementary Fall Retakes
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Football - Men's Varsity - Game - Away
Saturday November 5
  • All Day Tentative Hosting HS One-Act Play District
    Tentative Hosting HS One-Act Play District
    Friday November 4 – Saturday November 5

    Tentative HS OAP Hosting DistrictFriday, November 4, 2022 Burgess Auditorium and Fine Arts Wing

  • MS Choir All-Region Clinic and Concert
    MS Choir All-Region Clinic and Concert
    Saturday November 5

    MS All-Region Choir Clinic & ConcertSaturday, November 5, 2022  Location:Tyler Junior College

Sunday November 6
Monday November 7
Tuesday November 8
Wednesday November 9
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday November 9
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday November 10
Friday November 11
  • 6:00 am TAPPS One-Act Play Championship
Saturday November 12
  • All Day HS All-Region Choir Clinic & Concert
    HS All-Region Choir Clinic & Concert
    Saturday November 12

    HS All-Region Choir Clinic & ConcertSaturday, November 12, 2022  Location:Carthage High School

  • TAPPS One-Act Play Championship Ends 10:00 pm
Sunday November 13
Monday November 14
Tuesday November 15
  • 3:00 pm – 8:00 pm HS Pre-Area Choir Competition
    HS Pre-Area Choir Competition
    Tuesday November 15
    3:00 pm – 8:00 pm

    HS Pre-Area Choir CompetitionTuesday, November 15, 2022⋅3:00 – 8:00pm  Location:Jacksonville Middle School

Wednesday November 16
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday November 16
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday November 17
Friday November 18
Saturday November 19
Sunday November 20
Monday November 21
  • All Day Holiday - Thanksgiving Break
Tuesday November 22
  • All Day Holiday - Thanksgiving Break
Wednesday November 23
  • All Day Holiday - Thanksgiving Break
Thursday November 24
  • All Day Holiday - Thanksgiving Break
Friday November 25
  • All Day Holiday - Thanksgiving Break
Saturday November 26
Sunday November 27
Monday November 28
Tuesday November 29
Wednesday November 30
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday November 30
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

December 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Thursday December 1
Friday December 2
Saturday December 3
Sunday December 4
Monday December 5
  • All Day TAPPS Cheer Championship
  • Art Show
    Art Show
    Monday December 5 – Friday December 9

    Art Show all weekDecember 5 – 9, 2022

  • 6:15 pm – 6:45 pm Art Show Reception
    Art Show Reception
    Monday December 5
    6:15 pm – 6:45 pm

    Art Show ReceptionThursday, December 5, 2022⋅6:15 – 6:45pm HS Commons

  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm HS Band/Orchestra/Choir Christmas Concert
    HS Band/Orchestra/Choir Christmas Concert
    Monday December 5
    7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

    HS Band/Orchestra/Choir Christmas ConcertMonday, December 5, 2022⋅7:00 – 8:30pm Burgess Auditorium

Tuesday December 6
  • All Day Grace U Fall Picture Retake Day
  • TAPPS Cheer Championship
  • Art Show
    Art Show
    Monday December 5 – Friday December 9

    Art Show all weekDecember 5 – 9, 2022

Wednesday December 7
  • All Day Art Show
    Art Show
    Monday December 5 – Friday December 9

    Art Show all weekDecember 5 – 9, 2022

  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday December 7
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday December 8
  • All Day Art Show
    Art Show
    Monday December 5 – Friday December 9

    Art Show all weekDecember 5 – 9, 2022

Friday December 9
  • All Day Art Show
    Art Show
    Monday December 5 – Friday December 9

    Art Show all weekDecember 5 – 9, 2022

Saturday December 10
Sunday December 11
Monday December 12
Tuesday December 13
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm MS Christmas Concert
    MS Christmas Concert
    Tuesday December 13
    6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

    MS Christmas ConcertTuesday, December 13, 2022⋅6:00 – 9:00pm Burgess Auditorium

Wednesday December 14
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday December 14
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday December 15
Friday December 16
Saturday December 17
Sunday December 18
Monday December 19
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Tuesday December 20
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Wednesday December 21
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Thursday December 22
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Friday December 23
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Saturday December 24
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Sunday December 25
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Monday December 26
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Tuesday December 27
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Wednesday December 28
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Thursday December 29
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Friday December 30
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Saturday December 31
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break

January 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday January 1
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
Monday January 2
  • All Day Holiday - Christmas Break
  • Teacher In-Service Day
Tuesday January 3
Wednesday January 4
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday January 4
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
  • All Day HS All-State Choir Auditions
    HS All-State Choir Auditions
    Saturday January 7

    HS All-State Choir AuditionsSaturday, January 7, 2023  Location:SFA

Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday January 11
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday January 12
Friday January 13
Saturday January 14
  • All Day TAPPS Dance Championships
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
  • All Day Holiday - MLK, Jr. Day
  • Teacher In-Service Day
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday January 18
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
Wednesday January 25
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday January 25
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday January 26
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
Tuesday January 31

February 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday February 1
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday February 1
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday February 2
Friday February 3
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
Tuesday February 7
Wednesday February 8
  • All Day TMEA State Music Convention
    TMEA State Music Convention
    Wednesday February 8 – Saturday February 11

    TMEAFebruary 8 – 11, 2023

  • 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm 5th-8th Lip Sync Show & Share
    5th-8th Lip Sync Show & Share
    Wednesday February 8
    2:00 pm – 3:15 pm

    5th-8th Lip Sync Show & ShareWednesday, February 8, 2023⋅2:00 – 3:15pm Burgess Auditorium

Thursday February 9
  • All Day Holiday - Winter Break
  • TMEA State Music Convention
    TMEA State Music Convention
    Wednesday February 8 – Saturday February 11

    TMEAFebruary 8 – 11, 2023

Friday February 10
  • All Day Holiday - Winter Break
  • TMEA State Music Convention
    TMEA State Music Convention
    Wednesday February 8 – Saturday February 11

    TMEAFebruary 8 – 11, 2023

Saturday February 11
  • All Day TMEA State Music Convention
    TMEA State Music Convention
    Wednesday February 8 – Saturday February 11

    TMEAFebruary 8 – 11, 2023

  • TMEA All-State Choir Concert
    TMEA All-State Choir Concert
    Saturday February 11

    TMEA All-State Choir ConcertSaturday, February 11, 2023

Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
Tuesday February 14
Wednesday February 15
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday February 15
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday February 16
Friday February 17
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
Tuesday February 21
  • All Day Grace U Class Pictures
  • MS 5-6 Class Pictures
  • UC Class Pictures
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm 7th/8th Cougar Players One-Act Play Public Performance
    7th/8th Cougar Players One-Act Play Public Performance
    Tuesday February 21
    6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

    7th/8th Cougar Players One-Act Play Public PerformanceTuesday, February 21, 2023⋅6:30 – 7:30pm Burgess Auditorium

Wednesday February 22
  • 8:00 am – 12:00 pm Elementary Class Portraits
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday February 22
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday February 23
Friday February 24
  • All Day Tentative Hosting PSIA One-Act Play District Contest
    Tentative Hosting PSIA One-Act Play District Contest
    Friday February 24 – Saturday February 25

    Hosting PSIA One-Act Play ContestFebruary 24 – 25, 2023  Location:Burgess Auditorium

Saturday February 25
  • All Day Tentative Hosting PSIA One-Act Play District Contest
    Tentative Hosting PSIA One-Act Play District Contest
    Friday February 24 – Saturday February 25

    Hosting PSIA One-Act Play ContestFebruary 24 – 25, 2023  Location:Burgess Auditorium

Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
Tuesday February 28

March 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday March 1
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday March 1
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday March 2
Friday March 3
  • All Day TAPPS Fine Arts/Academics Rosters Due
    TAPPS Fine Arts/Academics Rosters Due
    Friday March 3

    TAPPS Fine Arts/Academics Rosters DueFriday, March 3, 2023

Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
  • 3:30 pm 6th VDA Tech/Dress Rehearsal
    6th VDA Tech/Dress Rehearsal
    Monday March 6 – Wednesday March 8
    3:30 pm

    6th VDA Tech/Dress RehearsalMarch 6 – 8, 2023 Burgess Auditorium

Tuesday March 7
  • All Day 6th VDA Tech/Dress Rehearsal
    6th VDA Tech/Dress Rehearsal
    Monday March 6 – Wednesday March 8

    6th VDA Tech/Dress RehearsalMarch 6 – 8, 2023 Burgess Auditorium

Wednesday March 8
  • 6th VDA Tech/Dress Rehearsal Ends 6:30 pm
    6th VDA Tech/Dress Rehearsal
    Monday March 6 – Wednesday March 8

    6th VDA Tech/Dress RehearsalMarch 6 – 8, 2023 Burgess Auditorium

Thursday March 9
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm 6th Vocal & Dramatic Arts Musical
    6th Vocal & Dramatic Arts Musical
    Thursday March 9
    6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

    6th VDA MusicalThursday, March 9, 2023⋅6:30 – 7:30pm Burgess Auditorium

Friday March 10
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
  • All Day Holiday - Spring Break
Tuesday March 14
  • All Day Holiday - Spring Break
Wednesday March 15
  • All Day Holiday - Spring Break
Thursday March 16
  • All Day Holiday - Spring Break
Friday March 17
  • All Day Holiday - Spring Break
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday March 22
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday March 23
Friday March 24
Saturday March 25
  • All Day TAPPS Solo & Small Ensemble DFW
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday March 29
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday March 30
  • 8:00 am – 12:00 pm Kindergarten Graduation Portraits
  • 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm HS Musical
    HS Musical
    Thursday March 30
    7:00 pm – 10:30 pm

    HS MusicalThursday, March 30, 2023⋅7:00 – 10:30pm

Friday March 31
  • 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm HS Musical
    HS Musical
    Friday March 31
    7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

    HS MusicalMarch 31, 2023, 7:00pm – March 31, 2023, 10:30pm Burgess Auditorium & Fine Arts Wing

  • 11:59 pm HS Musical Midnight Show
    HS Musical Midnight Show
    Friday March 31 – Saturday April 1
    11:59 pm

    HS MusicalMarch 31, 2023, 11:59pm – April 1, 2023, 3:00am Burgess Auditorium & Fine Arts Wing

April 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday April 1
  • HS Musical Midnight Show Ends 3:00 am
    HS Musical Midnight Show
    Friday March 31 – Saturday April 1

    HS MusicalMarch 31, 2023, 11:59pm – April 1, 2023, 3:00am Burgess Auditorium & Fine Arts Wing

  • 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm HS Musical Matinee
    HS Musical Matinee
    Saturday April 1
    2:00 pm – 5:30 pm

    HS Musical MatineeSaturday, April 1, 2023⋅2:00 – 5:30pm Burgess Auditorium

Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
Tuesday April 4
Wednesday April 5
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday April 5
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday April 6
Friday April 7
  • All Day Holiday - Easter Break
Saturday April 8
  • All Day Holiday - Easter Break
Sunday April 9
  • All Day Holiday - Easter Break
Monday April 10
  • All Day Holiday - Easter Break
Tuesday April 11
  • All Day TAPPS Academic & Speech Championship
  • TAPPS Art Championship
  • TAPPS LD Debate Championship
Wednesday April 12
  • All Day TAPPS Academic & Speech Championship
  • TAPPS Art Championship
Thursday April 13
  • All Day TAPPS Academic & Speech Championship
Friday April 14
  • 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm Tentative Rette Revue
    Tentative Rette Revue
    Friday April 14
    7:00 pm – 10:30 pm

    Tentative Rette RevueFriday, April 14, 2023 Burgess Auditorium

Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday April 19
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
  • All Day TAPPS Band Medium and Large Ensemble Championship
Saturday April 22
  • All Day TAPPS Orchestra Medium and Large Ensemble Championship
  • TAPPS Vocal Medium and Large Ensemble Championship
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
Tuesday April 25
  • All Day Grace U Class Pictures
  • MS 5-6 Class Pictures
Wednesday April 26
  • 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Fearfully & Wonderfully Made Co.
    Wednesday April 26
    4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

    Working with special needs youth and young adults on performing arts.

Thursday April 27
Friday April 28
  • All Day Junior/Senior Prom 8:00-11pm
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

May 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Monday May 1
  • All Day Art Exhibit
    Art Exhibit
    Monday May 1 – Friday May 5

    TENTATIVE Art ExhibitMay 1 – 5, 2023 HS Commons

  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm HS Band/Orchestra Concert
    HS Band/Orchestra Concert
    Monday May 1
    7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

    HS Band/Orchestra ConcertMonday, May 1, 2023⋅7:00 – 9:00pm

Tuesday May 2
  • All Day Art Exhibit
    Art Exhibit
    Monday May 1 – Friday May 5

    TENTATIVE Art ExhibitMay 1 – 5, 2023 HS Commons

  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm Art Reception
    Art Reception
    Tuesday May 2
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm

    Art ReceptionTuesday, May 2, 2023⋅6:15 – 7:15pm HS Commons

  • 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm HS Choir Concert
    HS Choir Concert
    Tuesday May 2
    7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

    HS Choir ConcertTuesday, May 2, 2023⋅7:00 – 9:30pm Burgess Auditorium

Wednesday May 3
  • All Day Art Exhibit
    Art Exhibit
    Monday May 1 – Friday May 5

    TENTATIVE Art ExhibitMay 1 – 5, 2023 HS Commons

Thursday May 4
  • All Day Art Exhibit
    Art Exhibit
    Monday May 1 – Friday May 5

    TENTATIVE Art ExhibitMay 1 – 5, 2023 HS Commons

Friday May 5
  • All Day Art Exhibit
    Art Exhibit
    Monday May 1 – Friday May 5

    TENTATIVE Art ExhibitMay 1 – 5, 2023 HS Commons

Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm MS Choir Concert
    MS Choir Concert
    Monday May 8
    7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

    MS Choir ConcertMonday, May 8, 2023⋅7:00 – 9:00pm Burgess Auditorium

Tuesday May 9
  • 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm MS Band/Orchestra Concert
    MS Band/Orchestra Concert
    Tuesday May 9
    7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

    MS Band/Orchestra ConcertTuesday, May 9, 2023⋅7:00 – 9:00pm Burgess Auditorium

Wednesday May 10
Thursday May 11
  • 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Fine Arts College Signing Ceremony
Friday May 12
  • 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Drum Line Concert
    Drum Line Concert
    Friday May 12
    7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

    Drum Line ConcertFriday, May 12, 2023⋅7:00 – 10:00pm Burgess Auditorium

Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
Monday May 15
Tuesday May 16
  • All Day Grace U Last Day
  • Kindergarten Graduation & Last Day
Wednesday May 17
  • All Day 5th-8th Grade Last Day (12:30 pm dismissal)
  • HS Last Day
  • JrK, 1st-4th Grade Last Day (10:30 am dismissal)
Thursday May 18
  • All Day Teacher In-Service Days
Friday May 19
  • All Day Teacher In-Service Days
Saturday May 20
  • All Day HS Commencement
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
Tuesday May 23
Wednesday May 24
Thursday May 25
Friday May 26
Saturday May 27
Sunday May 28
Monday May 29
Tuesday May 30
Wednesday May 31